Calendar Afrikamera 2018

TU 13 NOV

Opening
19.30 The Mercy of the Jungle

THE MERCY OF THE JUNGLE BY JOËL KAREKEZI
RUANDA / BELGIUM / FRANCE 2018 DCP OV 91 MIN
IN THE PRESENCE OF THE DIRECTOR JOËL KAREKEZI AND THE EXHIBITOR STEPHANE BAK
GERMANY PREMIERE

 

WE 14 NOV

17.00 Hommage an Idrissa Ouédraogo

SHORT FILM PROGRAM
BURKINA FASO 1981 – 86 DVD OV 70 MIN
IN COOPERATION WITH THE CINÉMATHÈQUE AFRIQUE
IN THE PRESENCE OF SALAM ZAMPALIGRÉ (BURKINA FASO / AFRIKAMERA RESIDENCY)

SPECIAL EVENT
18.30 Thank You for the Rain

AN EVENT IN COOPERATION WITH THE HEINRICH BÖLL FOUNDATION AT  KINO ARSENAL POTSDAMER STRASSE 2, 10785 BERLIN
ADMISSION FREE

THANK YOU FOR THE RAIN BY JULIA DAHR AND KISILU MUSYA
UK / NORWAY 2017 DCP OV 90 MIN

PODIUM CONVERSATION WITH KISILU MUSYA (CO DIRECTOR, AGRICULTURAL AND ENVIRONMENTAL ACTIVIST, KENYA), MODERATION: NADJA OFUATEY-ALAZARD; TALK IN ENGLISH LANGUAGE

21.30 Music is our Weapon

MUSIC IS OUR WEAPON BY TAYE BALOGUN 
KENYA / TANZANIA / DENMARK / HUNGARY 2016
DCP OV 102 MIN

 

TH 15 NOV

18.00 Beats of the Antonov

BEATS OF THE ANTONOV BY HAJOOJ KUKA
SUDAN / SOUTH AFRICA 2014 DCP OV 68 MIN
IN THE PRESENCE OF HAJOOJ KUKA

19.30 Black Jews, the Roots of the Olive Tree

BLACK JEWS, THE ROOTS OF THE OLIVE TREE BY LAURENCE GAVRON 
SENEGAL / FRANCE 2016 BLU RAY OV 54 MIN
IN THE PRESENCE OF LAURENCE GAVRON

Supporting Film: Transitions

BY AÄLÄM-WÄRQE & KOBI DAVIDIAN
ETHIOPIA / ISRAEL 2016 DCP OV 15 MIN

21.30 Red Leaves

RED LEAVES BY BAZI GETE 
ETHIOPIA / ISRAEL 2014 DCP OV 82 MIN
IN THE PRESENCE OF BAZI GETE

 

FR 16 NOV

17.00 The Mercy of the Jungle (Wdh.)

THE MERCY OF THE JUNGLE BY JOËL KAREKEZI
RUANDA / BELGIUM / FRANCE 2018 DCP OV 91 MIN

19.00 Horn of Africa – Best of Shorts

HORN OF AFRICA – BEST OF SHORTS
SHORT FILM PROGRAM
ETHIOPIA / DSCHIBUTI / KENYA / SUDAN 2012 – 17
DIGITAL OV CA. 70 MIN
CONCLUDING TALK WITH LULA ALI ISMAÏL (DIRECTOR, DSCHIBUTI) AND ABRAHAM HAILE BIRU, PRESIDENT OF THE COLOUR OF THE NILE FESTIVAL (ETHIOPIA)

21.00 Sheikh Jackson

SHEIKH JACKSON BY AMR SALAMA 
EGYPT 2017 DCP OV 93 MIN

 

SA 17 NOV

15.00 Supa Modo

SUPA MODO BY LIKARION WAINAINA 
KENYA / GERMANY 2018 DCP OV 74 MIN
SUITABLE AS OF 9 YEARS AGE

17.00 Tunisia Factory

TUNISIA FACTORY 
SHORT FILM PROGRAM
TUNISIA / FRANCE 2018 DCP OV 60 MIN

18.30 Sudan Shorts

SUDAN SHORTS
SHORT FILM PROGRAM
SUDAN 2015 – 17 DIGITAL OV CA. 70 MIN
TO GUEST: MIA BITTAR (DIRECTOR, SUDAN) (INQUIRED)

20.30 Five Fingers for Marseilles

FIVE FINGERS FOR MARSEILLES BY MICHAEL MATTHEWS
SOUTH AFRICA 2017 BLU RAY OV 120 MIN

 

SU 18 NOV

17.00 The Boda Boda Thieves

THE BODA BODA THIEVES BY YES! THAT ´S US (DONALD MUGISHA & JAMES TAYLER )
UGANDA / SOUTH AFRICA / KENYA / GERMANY 2015 DCP OV 85 MIN

19.00 Boxing Libreville

BOXING LIBREVILLE BY AMÉDÉE PACÔME NKOULOU 
GABUN 2017 BLU RAY OV 54 MIN 

Vivre Riche

VIVRE RICHE BY JOËL AKAFOU 
BURKINA FASO / FRANCE / BELGIUM 2017 DCP OV 53 MIN
IN THE PRESENCE OF JOËL AKAFOU

21.00 Lamb

LAMB BY YARED ZELEKE
ETHIOPIA 2015 DCP OmU 94 MIN