AFRIKAMERA 2017 | 13. - 19. November

FILM PROGRAM 2017

MONDAY, 13. NOVEMBER

19.30 AFRIKAMERA 2017 Opening
WÙLU
Daouda Coulibaly
Mali/France 2016 DCP I OmE I 95 min
in the presence of the main actor Ibrahim Koma
In advance: Journal Rappé LIVE
Hip-Hop-Performance with Xuman and Cheikh Tidiane Kourouma (Senegal)

TUESDAY, 14. NOVEMBER

19.00 OUAGADOUGOU SHORTS
Shortfilmprogram
Burkina Faso 2016-2017 Digital I OmE I ca. 60 min
followed by a conversation with Moustapha Sawadogo (Producer) and Aino Laberenz (Managing Director Festspielhaus Afrika)
In cooperation with Festspielhaus Afrika gGmbH
21.00 CEDDO
Ousmane Sembène
Senegal 1977 35mm I OmU I 116 min

WEDNESDAY, 15. NOVEMBER

Heinrich-Böll-Stiftung, Schumannstr. 8, 10117 Berlin

18.30 SPECIAL EVENT
PANEL DISCUSSION: BETWEEN FILM AND FAMILY – WOMEN IN THE COUNTRIES OF THE SAHEL with Ramatou Keïta (director, Niger) and Aicha Macky (director, Niger)Moderation: Claire DiaoDiscussion in French with German translationIn the run-up: Journal Rappé / Hip-Hop Performance with Xuman and Cheikh Tidiane Kourouma (Senegal)
Movie: ZIN’NAARYA (L’ALLIANCE D’OR) (THE WEDDING RING)
Rahmatou Keïta
Niger/Burkina Faso 2016 Blu Ray I OmU I 96 min
followed by an audience discussion with Ramatou Keïta

WEDNESDAY, 15. NOVEMBER

KINO ARSENAL

21.00 DEVOIR DE MÉMOIRE
Mamadou Cissé
Mali 2014 Digital I OmE I 80 min

THURSDAY, 16. NOVEMBER

18.00 SUR LA PISTE DES MANUSCRITS DE TOMBOUCTOU
Jean Crépu
Mali/France 2014 Digital I OmE I 52 min
Supporting movie TINYE SO
Daouda Coulibaly
Mali 2012 Digital I OmE I 25 min
19.30 HAMOU BEYA SANDFISHERS
Andrey Samoute Diarra
Mali 2010 DVD I OmE I 72 min
21.00 SAHEL SHORTS
SHORTFILM PROGRAM
Senegal/Mauritania 2010-2017
Digital I OmE I ca. 70 min
followed by a discussion with Alassane Sy (director, Senegal)

FRIDAY, 17. NOVEMBER

17.00 L’ARBRE SANS FRUIT THE FRUITLESS TREE
Aicha Macky
Niger/France 2016 I Blu Ray I OmE I 52 min
In the presence of the director
Pre-film SAVOIR FAIRE LE LITAicha MackyNiger / Senegal 2013 I DVD I OmU I 26 min  
19.00 LIBYA IN MOTION
Short movie programm
Libyen 2015 DCP I OmE I 74 min
followed by a conversation with Naziha Arebi and Muhannad Lamin (directors, Libya)  21.00 WÙLU (repetition)Daouda CoulibalyMali / France 2016 DCP I OmE I 95 min

SATURDAY, 18. NOVEMBER

16.30 WALLAY
Berni Goldblat
Burkina Faso / France / Qatar 2017 DCP I OmU I 84 min
in the presence of the director Berni Goldblat & the main character Makan, Nathan Diarra
suitable for children from 8 years
19.00 BEST OF FESPACO 2017 & JCC 2016
Short movie program
Morocco / Rwanda / Senegal / South Africa / Tunisia 2016-2017 I Digital I approx. 70 min
21.00 COMBOIO DE SAL E AÇUCAR THE TRAIN OF SALT AND SUGAR
Licínio Azevedo
Portugal / Mozambique / France / South Africa / Brazil 2016 DCP I OmE I 93 min

SUNDAY, 19. NOVEMBER

16.30 TANT QU´ON VIT
Dani Kouyaté
Burkina Faso / Sweden 2016 Digital I OmE I 90 minGermany Premieresuitable for children over 10 years
18.30 THE REVOLUTION WON´T BE TELEVISED
Rama Thiaw
Senegal / France 2016 DCP I OmU I 110 min
21.00 I AM NOT A WITCH
Rungano Nyoni
Zambia / France / Germany / Great Britain 2017 DCP I OmU I 98 min